1300 IT SERVICE (1300 487 378) enquiries@dienstconsulting.com

Privacy Statement.

We take the privacy and security of your information seriously. Please read our privacy statement and detailed privacy policy below to find out more.

 

Privacy Statement

In accordance with Commonwealth privacy laws, Dienst Consulting has in place a Privacy Policy and it abides by the Australian Privacy Principles.

During the course of our interaction with you, we may collect personal or sensitive information from you. By choosing to engage with Dienst Consulting, you acknowledge that you have read Dienst Consulting’s Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal or sensitive information. You expressly consent to us using your information for our business purposes and related purposes and, if we deem necessary, to transfer your information between Dienst Consulting entities including in a foreign country and to third party service providers’ IT systems whether located in Australia or overseas.

By agreeing to engage with Dienst Consulting, you acknowledge that we have informed you that we will not be required to comply with APP8.1 in respect of disclosures to overseas recipients. As a result, we will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if an overseas recipient handles your personal information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you do not wish us to use personal information we collect from you, please promptly advise us in writing.

Detailed Privacy Policy

Dienst Consulting includes Dienst Consulting Pty Ltd. Throughout the course of its business, Dienst Consulting deals with personal information of others. This policy establishes a framework for Dienst Consulting dealing with that information. Dienst Consulting is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Dienst Consulting has a strong commitment to the protection of your privacy and to compliance with privacy laws. This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by Dienst Consulting, whether it has asked for the information or not. This policy outlines the kinds of information Dienst Consulting may collect, how that information is collected, how the information may be used or disclosed, how you can access the information that Dienst Consulting holds about you, how Dienst Consulting protects your information and Dienst Consulting’s use of cookies. This policy may be updated from time to time and updates will be published on our website. The policy applies to personal information Personal information is any information which can be used to identify you.

How do we collect personal information?
Dienst Consulting collects personal information through various means including via its website, by email, by telephone, in writing and orally. Dienst Consulting may collect personal information from and disclose personal information to, third parties as part of its business activities and Dienst Consulting may need to disclose personal information for its business practices.

Dienst Consulting may collect personal information in situations including:
· to provide services;
· for the recruitment and engagement of staff;
· when website users provide their personal information; and
· when required by law or when dealing with government agencies.

What types of personal information may be collected?
The types of personal information we may collect includes:

· personal details, such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, age and gender;
· details for applications for employment with Dienst Consulting including details of personal referees;
· human resource information; and
· your responses to questions we may ask you to help us improve our business or to record your individual preferences.

Reasonably necessary for business purposes
Pursuant to this privacy policy, Dienst Consulting will only handle personal information in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so for our business purposes. Handling personal information includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

It may be reasonably necessary for Dienst Consulting to use personal information for business purposes for matters such as:

· for the delivery of services or information to you or an organisation;
· to help us to assist you in using our services;
· to form or maintain business relationships;
· to inform us about your preferences; and
· to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations.

What will we do with your personal information?
We will store your personal information in our systems for business purposes. Your personal information may be used by Dienst Consulting for the purpose for which it was collected or for a reasonably expected related purpose. Dienst Consulting may disclose your personal information between its related bodies. Dienst Consulting may disclose your personal information to third parties, locally or internationally, who provide services in connection with our business.

Dienst Consulting may also use or disclose your personal information:

· with your consent;
· where we are required, authorised or permitted to do so by law; or
· to a person authorised to act on your behalf.

Can we disclose your personal information to overseas parties?
Dienst Consulting may disclose your personal information to entities located outside Australia, including to our own related bodies, third party service providers and business associates. If we disclose personal information overseas, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act. Dienst Consulting may disclose your personal information to entities located in other countries in which Dienst Consulting operates.

How do we keep your personal information safe?
Dienst Consulting will safeguard all personal information. Dienst Consulting will ensure that personal information remains confidential and secure. Dienst Consulting will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected. Dienst Consulting has in place many practices and procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other harm.

When is personal information destroyed?
Dienst Consulting has records management policies which govern the archiving and destruction of records which include personal information. If Dienst Consulting receives unsolicited personal information, it will be handled in accordance with this policy or destroyed or de-identified as required by law.

Can you access or correct your personal information?
You may make a request for your personal information at any time. In most circumstances, we will make this available to you. Dienst Consulting will respond to your request in a reasonable time. It may sometimes be necessary for us to charge you a reasonable fee for this service. Dienst Consulting will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. You may make a request that your personal information be corrected if you believe it to be incorrect. If in agreement, we will make the requested change. If we do not agree with your request, you will be notified and we will make a record of your dispute.

If you need to update or query your personal information, please contact us as set out below:

· Dienst Consulting staff may request access, corrections or supplements to their personal information by writing to the General Manager Human Resources;
· Job applicants may access, correct or supplement their personal information by emailing enquiries@dienstconsulting.com.au;
· All other requests for access, corrections or supplements to personal information should be made to:

The Privacy Officer
Suite 47, 50 St Georges Terrace
Perth, WA 6000, Australia
enquiries@dienstconsulting.com.au

What about the personal information contained in cookies?
An HTTP cookie is a simple computer file made of text. A website uses cookies to recognise whether someone has visited a website and to record information about what they did.

The Dienst Consulting website uses cookies for the purposes of:

· determining what country our website visitors come from;
· collecting information for administration purposes; and
· measuring the number of visitors to our website and recording what pages they visit.

Dienst Consulting will only use information collected through the use of cookies to evaluate our website’s effectiveness and to improve your online experience. Dienst Consulting will not use cookies to identify who you are or send you advertising.

How do you ask a question or make a complaint?

You may have a query or may want to make a complaint about Dienst Consulting for the way it has handled your personal information or its compliance with the Privacy Act. Queries and complaints should be made in writing and directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Suite 47, 50 St Georges Terrace
Perth, WA 6000, Australia
enquiries@dienstconsulting.com.au

Dienst Consulting will review and respond to your complaint as soon as possible. Dienst Consulting will endeavour to respond to all queries and complaints within 30 days of receipt. If unsatisfied with our response, and you have given us a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint (usually 30 days), you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

TESTIMONIALS

What People Are Saying

The Dienst Consulting team were excellent in every aspect of our infrastructure refresh. They understood our requirements and offered a solution that perfectly suited our needs. We were happy with the execution, delivery and after project support.

Fabio Fusari - Group IT Manager

Summit Homes Group

We leveraged the team at Dienst Consulting to assist with our Citrix Mobility and APC data center infrastructure requirements. The staff are professional and reliable and always deliver to our desired commercial and technical outcomes.

Joel Hurst – IT Manager

City of Fremantle

We're Here To Help!

Head Office

Level 1, 191 St Georges Tce, Perth Western Australia 6000 

Mailing Address

Suite 47, 50 St Georges Tce, Perth Western Australia 6000

Call Us

1300 IT SERVICE (1300 487 378)